New bag and Block Party square

Ok, Jill, here it is. TADA! lol. I saw a you tube about ice dyeing and I wanted to try it. I was going for a more watercolor look rather than a tie dye effect. I think I got that mostly. I was shocked at how much it faded once it dried. I may have to look into how to not have that happen. I saw one guy who put Nitrogen in the water and it kept it bright. I’ll look into it more. I already have more ideas for the next one. :) Now what to make with it…..

block party square done

 

In my post last night I mentioned a purse that I started and was turning out to be way harder than I thought it would be. I finished it today and I was right. On the list of “Don’t Make Again” this one flew right to the top. This was not a beginners pattern. It didn’t say it was, so I can’t fault the book on that, but the directions were not great and they assumed a number of things. You experienced sewers would have found this to be child’s play, I’m sure, but I consider myself a semi-noob and so struggled with it. If I make this again, and that’s a BIG “if” right now, I would change several things. I don’t think it needed the lining to be interfaced. That just added extra bulk that I don’t think would have been missed. I would do the top bad differently and not put it on in the order they had you do it. It made it REALLY awkward and a pain in the butt.

All that said I do like the colors I used. Its “fall-ish” but not so much that I couldn’t use it if I was wearing those colors any time of the year. It’s nice and sturdy and has a lot of space in it. I like it a lot, but I’m sure glad its done. lol

lg purse 2

lg purse 3 lg purse 2

In case you all were wondering, here is the book it came out of.

one yard book

So that’s it for catching everyone up. I plan on doing more experimenting with the ice dyeing and I’ll put up my results when I do. Hope everyone is having a great weekend!

My Block Party item

Jill over at Jill’s Art Journal had a “Block Party” I’m late….as usual. But heads up Jill, this is my block in progress! It should be finished tomorrow. yay! She has a great site and is very clever and crafty. Her artwork has a whimsical lean to it that I really like.

I didn’t know if I could post this over on your site, so did it here instead. I’ll look into the other later. ;)

block party item in progress

 

 

Bags Galore!

 

Yep, I’ve been busy sewing some bags again. I think I’ve perfected the way I like to do these bags. I added a wrist strap because I thought it would offer another way to carry them if you didn’t want to do it by the drawstrings. I’m also using cord instead of ribbons for the drawstrings. I think the little beefier material will hold up better.

minnie mouse bag turquoise bag

sneaker bag

This next bag is a weird story. I found a pattern for a bag that I wanted to try. It was from a book and I thought it would be good practice for me to learn to make stuff from books/mags as well as you tube or regular patterns.

I started cutting out the pieces and went to start sewing when I realized that all the pieces would be upside down. I checked the pattern pieces and yep, they were right side up, so why weren’t the fabric pieces. Turns out that if you use a directional pattern, you need to place the pattern piece on the fabric upside down. Yeah, this seemed odd to me. But I had pieces already cut and I really liked the fabric, so what to do….

I decided what the heck, the pieces were cut, I’ll experiment. I turned it into another sort of bag. I like how it came out, although the darts didn’t work out very well. Yes, those are supposed to be there. This bag is for me anyway so I’ll live with it, but  at least I didn’t waste the fabric.

deer purse

I did start another one, this time doing it right and I can tell you right now, I will NEVER make this pattern again. What a pain in the rear it is! lol. Pictures of that one when I finish it.

Lastly I leave you with the two faces I get to see when I look up from my sewing. The first one is Rosey and she watches me from the top of the sofa and looking over it at me. The second is my Baby and she wanders in and out to check on me.

rosey watching 1 baby 7-25-15